Above page content

    Site map  Cookie policy

Privacy Policy


Charles Stanley and its associated companies fully respect your right to privacy. In order for us to carry out our services to you it will be necessary for us to use your personal information ("information"). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully before continuing with this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your agreement to the Privacy Policy and any changes to it. As we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, please check this page regularly.

We will process your information for limited purposes that will include: responding to your requests; providing our services in accordance with our terms and conditions; developing and improving our services to you and to other customers; and informing you by letter, telephone or computer about Charles Stanley services that may be of interest to you. You may tell us if you do not wish to receive marketing material by emailing us at admin@charles-stanley.co.uk. We will process this information fairly and lawfully and will store this information in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The information that we will use will depend upon the information that you give to us and the information that is necessary to collate in order to carry out our services for you. In all circumstances the information will be adequate, relevant and not excessive and will be processed in line with your rights. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from users of our 'public' area of our website. All we do is to gather information on the numbers of visitors to certain areas and the manner in which the website is navigated. However, in order to effectively operate the client login area of the website we may ask for personal information about yourself, and this will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our website uses cookies, which enable users to navigate around the site and (where appropriate) to enable us to tailor the content to fit the needs of visitors. They also provide generic statistics which we use to improve our website and to provide you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you. This does not affect your right to opt-out from receiving marketing material. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can alter this if you prefer; however, if you disable session cookies (which exist until you close your browser) then you will not be able to log on to the secure area of the site. Your navigation of the client login area may also be less efficient if your browser is set to disable persistent cookies (ie those which remain permanently on the cookie file of your computer). Please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ for more information on how cookies work and how they may be managed.

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary to carry out our services to you or as is required by legislation or other regulation.

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and secure however if at any time after giving us this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, then we ask you to notify us directly and we shall remove or amend the information within a reasonable time frame and in accordance with legislative requirements. Internet communications are not secure unless the data being sent is encrypted. We cannot accept any responsibility for unauthorized access by a third party or the corruption of data sent to us. For security purposes we may monitor emails received or issued by us.

It may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary to carry out the terms of our engagement or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. In any other circumstances your information will be kept confidentially and we will only share your personal information with third parties with your express consent. Your information will not be transferred outside of the UK without your consent.

We may record and monitor phone calls made to or by us for your protection and ours and to maintain high quality of service standards. Our recordings will be conclusive.

As a data controller Charles Stanley is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") and has an obligation to notify the ICO about the purposes for which it processes personal information. You can access Charles Stanley's register entry at www.ico.gov.uk.

You have certain rights in respect of the data we hold relating to you. Details of these rights can also be found on the Information Commissioner's website as above. You are entitled, on payment of a fee, to a copy of the information we hold about you.
In order to exercise this right, please contact:
Data Protection Officer, 25 Luke Street, London, EC2A 4AR.